CEO 92-12 -- March 6, 1992
[…] 7.  Transportation, lodging, or parking.

8.  Food or beverage, other than that consumed at a single sitting or event.

Gift does not include:

1.  Salary, benefits, services, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with the recipient's employment.

2.  Food or beverage consumed at a single sitting or event.

 

Section 112.3148(5), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

A political committee or a committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011; a lobbyist who lobbies a reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency; the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist; or another on behalf of the lobbyist or partner, firm, principal, or employer of the lobbyist is prohibited from giving, either directly or indirectly, a gift that has a value in excess of $100 to the reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his behalf; however, such person may give a gift having a value in excess of $100 to a reporting individual or procurement employee if the gift is intended to be transferred to a governmental entity or a charitable organization.

 

In CEO 91-46, we opined that where a public officer's travel is paid for by his own agency, he has not received a gift where a valid public purpose exists for the gift.  However, in CEO 91-21, we opined that a supervisor of elections had received a gift which could be accepted on behalf of a governmental entity where she traveled at public expense to view the factory of a voting machine manufacturer, and where the manufacturer then reimbursed the public agency which paid for the trip.