CEO 92-12 -- March 6, 1992
[…] Turning now to Section 350.041, Florida Statutes, this statute includes a code of conduct applicable to members of the Public Service Commission and is in addition to the provisions contained in Chapter 112, Part III, Florida Statutes.  This Commission has previously had the opportunity to render an advisory opinion involving Chapter 350, Florida Statutes.  See CEO 91-33.  You question whether a PSC Commissioner's service on the EPRI Advisory Council and the reimbursement for travel expenses in attending meetings of the Council, conflict with any provision contained in Section 350.041, Florida Statutes.

Section 350.041, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

 

(a)  A commissioner may not accept anything from any business entity which, either directly or indirectly, owns or controls any public utility regulated by the commission, from any public utility regulated by the commission, or from any business entity which, either directly or indirectly, is an affiliate or subsidiary of any public utility regulated by the commission.

(b)  A commissioner may not accept any form of employment with or engage in any business activity with any business entity which, either directly or indirectly, owns or controls any public utility regulated by the commission, any public utility regulated by the commission, or any business entity which, either directly or indirectly, is an affiliate or subsidiary of any public utility regulated by the commission.

(d)  A commissioner may not accept anything from a party in a proceeding currently pending before the commission.

 

There is no indication that by serving on the Advisory Council and accepting reimbursement for travel expenses incurred in attending meetings of the Council the Commissioner has contravened the provisions contained in Section 350.041, Florida Statutes.  From the information you have provided, there is no indication that the EPRI either directly or indirectly owns any public utility regulated by the PSC or is an affiliate or subsidiary of any utility regulated by the PSC.  Rather, the EPRI is an independent, nonprofit corporation supported by approximately 660 U.S. utilities, including investor-owned companies operated in Florida.