CEO 92-12 -- March 6, 1992
[…] Nonetheless, we are able to render an opinion concerning whether or not the employee has received a gift in this situation. 

Although not stated in your letter, we will assume for purposes of this opinion that the PSC employee discussed herein is considered a "specified state employee" pursuant to Section 112.3145(1)(b)6, Florida Statutes, and thus, is a "reporting individual" for purposes of Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes.

Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

 

A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization.  If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.

 

This section would prohibit acceptance by the employee of a gift valued in excess of $100 from a lobbyist or a principal or employer of a lobbyist, unless accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization. 

 

Section 112.3148(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

'Lobbyist' means any natural person who, for compensation, seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to influence the governmental decisionmaking of a reporting individual or procurement employee or his agency or seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any proposal or recommendation by the reporting individual or procurement employee or his agency.